James TEMPLE was born about 1932. He died before 2010 at the age of 78 in Toronto, York, Ontario, Canada.741

Spouse: Barbara Joyce -154214. Barbara Joyce and James TEMPLE were married. Children were: Wanda TEMPLE-154215, James TEMPLE-154216, Stephanie TEMPLE-154217.


James TEMPLE (private).

Spouse: Joyce Ann DAVIS-141841. Children were: Leda Ruth TEMPLE-141844, Starr TEMPLE-141845.


James TEMPLE (private).4383 Parents: Clifford TEMPLE Sr.-157615 and Lucille -157616.


James TEMPLE (private).47960

Spouse: Elizabeth Mae (Mae) LA POINTE-155942.

Spouse: UNKNOWN-155950. Children were: James (Jim) TEMPLE-155951, Lisa TEMPLE-155952.


James TEMPLE (private).97523


James TEMPLE was born on 27 December 1942.97524 He lived in AZ in 1958.97524 He died in December 1972 at the age of 30 in AZ.97524


James TEMPLE (private).58845

Spouse: Martha A. PAIGE-161938. Children were: James TEMPLE-161941, Mario TEMPLE-161942, Pamela TEMPLE-161943.


James TEMPLE was born in 1945.97525 He died on 8 February 2000 at the age of 55 in Fort Lauderdale, Broward, FL.97525 Cremated.


James TEMPLE Jr. was born on 8 August 1945.97526,97527 He lived in TX in 1957.97526 He died on 1 July 2007 at the age of 61 in Detroit, Wayne, MI.97526,97527 SSDI put the date as 1 Jul 2007, but his grave marker says 2 Jul. Buried in Section 1 Site 65 Great Lakes National Cemetery, Holly, MI. Since SSDI is usually reported late and almost never reported early, it would appear the veteran's headstone is off by a day. James held the title of Jr.. He served in the military.97527 Served in the Air Force as a sergeant in Vietnam.


James TEMPLE was born on 6 August 1946.93,97528 He lived in AL in 1960.97528 He lived in Long Beach, Los Angeles, CA in 1993.39079 James died on 2 June 2000 at the age of 53 in Long Beach, Los Angeles, CA.93,97528 Parents: Matthew TEMPLE-125900.


James TEMPLE (private).97529


James TEMPLE (private).97530


James TEMPLE (private).53814

Spouse: Kimberly A. MC LEMEN-145990.


James TEMPLE (private).97531


James TEMPLE (private).97532


James TEMPLE was born in 1958.54794 He died on 9 August 1966 at the age of 8 in Lake Erie.54794 He drowned in Lake Eried in the evening. His obituary said he was survived by two sisters and one brother, but gave no names, and they were apparently from his mother's remarriage. Parents: Ralph S. TEMPLE Sr.-44386 and Alice MILLER-52390.


James TEMPLE (private).97533


James TEMPLE (private).97534


James TEMPLE97535 was born in 1973. He died in 1974 at the age of 1 in Lysander, Onondaga, NY. Buried in Chase Cemetery, Lysander, NY.


James-Michael TEMPLE (private).82796 Parents: Michael Lewis TEMPLE-157928 and OXTON-171886.


James (Jim) TEMPLE (private).14581 Parents: Harold Warren TEMPLE-53136 and Dorothy Mae LUCHT-54206.

Spouse: Joan Kay HAUSER-54218. Children were: Lillian TEMPLE-82631, Sabrina TEMPLE-82632, Natalie TEMPLE-82633, Julia TEMPLE-82634.


James (Jim) TEMPLE (private).53337 Parents: Joseph George (Joseph) TEMPLE Jr.-66308 and Ann Elizabeth MC FERRAN-66318.


James (Jim) TEMPLE (private).63232 Parents: Edward Maxwell TEMPLE-44377 and Sara V. WILSON-83651.


James (Jim) TEMPLE (private).34767 Parents: Donald Lee (Don) TEMPLE-27057 and Elizabeth J. (Betty) GIBSON-63200.


James (Jim) TEMPLE (private). Parents: James M. (Jim) TEMPLE-102467 and Joan DRESSEL-102469.

Spouse: Karri -102472.


James (Jim) TEMPLE (private).85863 Parents: Joseph TEMPLE-145631 and Audrey Elaine (Elaine) WENSEL-145632.

Spouse: Janice -149264.


James (Jim) TEMPLE (private).47960 Parents: James TEMPLE-155941 and UNKNOWN-155950.


James (Jim) TEMPLE was born in 1838 in LA.97536,97537 Death records gave 1868, but his grave marker says 1838. He served in the military between 1861 and 1865.97537 Dates approximate. He served in the US Colored Troops. He died on 7 August 1932 at the age of 94 in Amite, Tangipahoa, LA.97536,97537 Find-A-Grave says the place was Amite Co., MS. Buried in Temple Cemetery, Amite, LA.

Spouse: UNKNOWN-127363. UNKNOWN and James (Jim) TEMPLE were married before 1874. Children were: John TEMPLE-127361, Amelia TEMPLE-127364.


James (Jim) TEMPLE35366 was born on 6 March 1869 in Falls City, Richardson, NE.16377,54006,66832,66833,66834,66835,66836,97538 Gave Mar 1870 in 1900. He appeared in the census in June 1870 in Falls City, Richardson, NE.54006 He lived in Barada, Richardson, NE in June 1880.16377 James lived in Marshall Co., KS in 1897.66838 In June 1900 he was a farmer in St. Bridgett Twp., Marshall, KS.66836 In April 1910 he was a general store delivery wagon driver in Murray, Marshall, KS.66835 In March 1920 James was a farmer in Noble, Norton, KS.66834 In April 1930 he was a service station manager in Concordia, Cloud, KS.66833 He died on 25 January 1955 at the age of 85 in Concordia, Cloud, KS.59746,66832 Temple-McNulty reported 23 Jan 1965, but the cemetery records of Pleasant Hill Cemetery, Concordia, KS, gave the date shown. His parents were both from OH. He is apparently related to William and Mary (Weatherill) Temple.

His parents were both from OH. Parents: Lewis Edward (Lewis) TEMPLE-1138 and Priscilla MC NULTY-21645.

Spouse: Maud E. SECRIST-25645. Maud E. SECRIST and James (Jim) TEMPLE were married on 6 January 1897 in Axtell, Marshall, KS.66832,66835,66836,66837,66838 Gave 1897 in 1910. Her obituary said the year was 1895, but also said she was 13. Children were: Elsie Helena TEMPLE-27434, George Melvin TEMPLE-27435.


James (Jim) TEMPLE was born on 11 April 1935 in Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA.36741,41352,97539,97540 He appeared in the census in April 1940 in Los Angeles, Los Angeles, CA.41352 He lived in CA before 1951.97540 James lived in Multnomah Co., OR in 1954.36742 He died on 9 June 1999 at the age of 64 in Grant's Pass, Josephine, OR.36741,97540 Parents: George William TEMPLE Sr.-94699 and Mildred Margaret (Mildred) HOFFMAN-94700.

Spouse: Margaret Jean (Jean) GRIMSHAW-118764. Margaret Jean (Jean) GRIMSHAW and James (Jim) TEMPLE were married on 15 June 1954 in Stevenson, Skamania, WA.36742 Children were: James TEMPLE Jr.-118765.


James (Jim) TEMPLE was born in 1940.2456 He died on 17 February 2005 at the age of 65 in Red Deer, Alberta, Canada.2456 Parents: James TEMPLE-151136 and Ethel -151137.

Spouse: Carol -151139. Children were: Tom TEMPLE-151140, Anita TEMPLE-151141, Penny TEMPLE-151142, Kelly TEMPLE-151143.


James (Jim) TEMPLE97541 was born on 10 January 1948. He died on 3 February 1976 at the age of 28 in Gates, Linn, OR. Buried in Fairview Cemetery, Gates, OR.


James (Jimmy) TEMPLE97542 was born in 1869 in Scotland, United Kingdom.4905,41199,41203,64925 He immigrated in 1873.64925 He appeared in the census in June 1880 in Auburn, Cayuga, NY.41199 James lived in Gettysburg, Potter, SD about 1885.97542 He lived with his father southeast of Gettysburg in Avon Springs Twp. In June 1900 he was an athletic trainer in Ripon, Fond du Lac, WI.41203 In June 1905 he was a school teacher in Montello, Marquette, WI.4905 In April 1910 James was a West Point atheletic trainer in Highland Falls, Orange, NY.64925 He died in August 1915 at the age of 46 in West Lafayette, Tippecanoe, IN.97542 He died of shock following an operation. In August 1915 he was an assistant physical director of Purdue universtiy in West Lafayette, Tippecanoe, IN.97542 He was the track and field coach for the University of MN, SD State College at Brookings, and later at West Point. At one point, he was a professional baseball player with the Copp Baseball Nine. Parents: James TEMPLE-72631 and Janett (Jennie) HOAG-72632.

Spouse: Gertrude ROSKIE-72643. Gertrude ROSKIE and James (Jimmy) TEMPLE were married in 1905.15123,64925 Children were: Dorothy Mae TEMPLE-72649, Jeanette TEMPLE-72650, Gertrude Isabel TEMPLE-72645, Ruth Frances TEMPLE-72646, Carl James (Carl) TEMPLE-72647.


James (Jimmy) TEMPLE (private).

Spouse: Sallie Joanne (Sally) KING-141784.


James A. TEMPLE65257 was born (date unknown). His daughter Lessie's death certificate gave his name as John.

Spouse: Amanda (Mandie) RUNNELLS-159717. Amanda (Mandie) RUNNELLS and James A. TEMPLE were married on 14 January 1878 in Hood Co., TX.676 Children were: Mellissa Lucille (Lizzie/Lessie) TEMPLE-156979.


James A. TEMPLE lived in MI.386

Spouse: Ann -173002. Ann and James A. TEMPLE were married before 1853. Children were: William J. TEMPLE-173000.


James A. TEMPLE (private).

Spouse: Christin J. -174313.


James A. TEMPLE died on 17 December 1893 in Bradley Co., AR.36064,38654 History of Bradley Co., AR, gives the date as 18 Dec. He has been mistaken for James Allen Temple, son of John Henry and Martha (Pryon) Temple. However, that James A. Temple distinctly did not die in 1893, fathered two children after that date, and died under more tragic circumstances in 1902. Also, James A. Temple, son of Altimont Lafayette and Sarah Elizabeth (Whitesides) Temple, appears to have died in Bradley Co., AR in 1941.


James A. TEMPLE died on 1 July 1914 in Jefferson Co., AL.97543 Not found in Jefferson Co., AL, in 1910.


James A. TEMPLE was born in 1814 in PA.71891,71892 Gave 1816 in 1860. He appeared in the census in 1840 in Bladen Co., NC.97544 In September 1850 he was a laborer in Robeson Co., NC.71891 In August 1860 James was a farmer in Federal Point, New Hanover, NC.71892 He has reference number RLT # (None).6027

Spouse: Amelia TAYLOR-132090. Amelia TAYLOR and James A. TEMPLE were married before 1845. Children were: Eliza TEMPLE-132091, Catherine TEMPLE-132094, Thomas TEMPLE-132092, Emeline (Emma) TEMPLE-132093, James A. TEMPLE-132095, Amanda TEMPLE-132096.


James A. TEMPLE10864 was born about 1820.41683 He died about June 1860 at the age of 40.41683 Apparently died just before the census in 1860. There are two James Temples whose families are sometimes confused. Both were born about 1820 in SC. One is the son of Thomas and Amy Temple, the other the son of James A. and Mary (Franklin) Temple. One line of reasoning is that the latter James is also given as James A. Temple III, requiring a father whose name is also James A. James A. Temple III is the husband of Liza Rachel Singleton. But this line of reasoning falls apart in the 1860 census, when James' father is enumerated with his son James, and the wife of James is not Rachel but Parents: James A. TEMPLES-34141 and Mary Ann FRANKLIN-34373.

Spouse: Liza Rachel (Rachel) SINGLETON-34515. Liza Rachel (Rachel) SINGLETON and James A. TEMPLE were married about 1843 in SC. Children were: Angelina HOLMES-34517, Emeline TEMPLE-34518, Thomas TEMPLE-34519, James TEMPLE-86188.


James A. TEMPLE48529 was born in 1834 in VA.97545 He appeared in the census in August 1850 in Prince George Co., VA.97545 Parents: Jesse TEMPLE-22090 and Sarah DAVENPORT-33817.


James A. TEMPLE was born in 1835 in AL.26335,27957,27958,97546 In September 1850 he was a laborer in Choctaw Co., AL.26335 In June 1860 he was a barkeep in Suisun, Solano, CA.97546 James served in the military in 1865. Their marriage was performed by the an Army chaplain, indicating James was most likely a soldier at the time. In 1867 he was a saloon keeper in Suisun, Solano, CA.97547 He appeared in the census in 1870 in Vacaville, Solano, CA.27957 In June 1880 James was a clerk in Indian Valley, Colusa, CA.27958 He has reference number RLT # W46i.49083 His parents were from NC (father) and GA (mother). Parents: Alfred TEMPLE-129097 and Winifred C. (Winney) SIMMONS-129098.

Spouse: Sophia DOLAN-129409. Sophia DOLAN and James A. TEMPLE were married on 11 March 1865 in Benicia, Solano, CA.27959,27960 In the Solano Co. Marriage Registry, their marriage date is in 1865 under the bride index, but in 1864 under the groom index, but that is because the clerk clearly did not enter 1865 at the changeover of the calendar year. The marriage was certainly in 1865. Children were: John TEMPLE-129410, Amy Josephine TEMPLE-129411.


James A. TEMPLE97548 was born in 1841. He died in 1865 at the age of 24 in Memphis, Shelby, TN. He served in the military in 1864/5.97548 Enlisted in the Navy as a private in the Spring 1864, and assigned to the gun boat Zerviah. Died of wounds received in the Memphis Navy Hospital on 24 Feb 1865. At the time of his death his records indicated he had one dependent, but his marital status was single, so perhaps it was one parent. Of the 8 James Temples enumerated with a birth year of 1841 +/- 1 in 1850, only James Temples of Morgan Co., IL, could be this one, and that is very uncertain.


James A. TEMPLE was born in 1844 in New Brunswick, Canada.2224,27992,27994 He appeared in the census in 1861 in Maugerville, Sunbury, New Brunswick, Canada.27994 He immigrated in 1880.2225 In June 1880 James was a carpenter in Milford, Worcester, MA.27992 In January 1920 he was a carpenter in Milford, Worcester, MA.2224 He appeared in the census in April 1930 in Milford, Worcester, MA.2225 James died. Unmarried in 1880. Not found in 1900 or 1910. Parents: James TEMPLE-123104 and Jane DONAGHY-123105.

Spouse: Ellen E. -123130. Ellen E. and James A. TEMPLE were married in 1884.2225


James A. TEMPLE was born in 1844 in New Brunswick, Canada.2224,27992,27994 He appeared in the census in 1861 in Maugerville, Sunbury, New Brunswick, Canada.27994 He immigrated in 1880.2225 In June 1880 James was a carpenter in Milford, Worcester, MA.27992 In January 1920 he was a carpenter in Milford, Worcester, MA.2224 He appeared in the census in April 1930 in Milford, Worcester, MA.2225 Unmarried in 1880. Not found in 1900 or 1910. Parents: James TEMPLE-139173 and Jane DONAGHY-139174.

Spouse: Ellen E. -180160. Ellen E. and James A. TEMPLE were married in 1884.2225


James A. TEMPLE was born in 1846 in CT.6089,52269,52270 His son Frederick's death certificate said IA. In June 1880 he was a locomotive fireman in Jackson, Madison, TN.52269 He died. I am sorely tempted to identify him as the son of John Furman and Margaret (Appleton) Temple, except that I have a note he died early. Was the source mistaken, and James just left home early? His parents were from SC (father) and CT (mother). Given as J.L. in his son Frederick's death certificate, and said to have come from IA.

Spouse: Louisa MATHINGALE-124821. Louisa MATHINGALE and James A. TEMPLE were married about 1874. Children were: Alice TEMPLE-124822, Frederick Wilton (Fred) TEMPLE Sr.-124823, TEMPLE-124830, TEMPLE-124824.


James A. TEMPLE78554 was born on 24 January 1847 in Trenton, Mercer, NJ.22,9342 He died before 1860 at the age of 13. Did not appear with his family in 1860. Died young. Parents: Reverend John Furman (John) TEMPLE-1356 and Margaret APPLETON-1911.


James A. TEMPLE was born on 11 June 1847 in Wilmington, New Hanover, NC.53692,71890,76351,88363,97549 Gave 1857 in 1860. He appeared in the census in August 1860 in Federal Point, New Hanover, NC.76351 In June 1900 he was a carpenter in Smithville, Brunswick, NC.53692 In April 1910 James was a carpenter in Wilmington, New Hanover, NC.97549 In January 1920 he was a carpenter in Charlotte, Mecklenburg, NC.88363 He lived 614 South 2nd Street in Wilmington, New Hanover, NC in 1922.71890 James died on 27 March 1922 at the age of 74 in Wilmington, New Hanover, NC.71890 Died of chronic endocarditis. Buried in Bellevue Cemetery, Wilmington, NC. His parents were both from NC, except in 1920, he claimed his father was from PA.

In 1920, Albert O. and Carrie River were enumerated with James. I think Carrie may be the daughter of James, though no relationship is indicated.

His death certificate was informed by W.H. Temple of Wilmington, NC, who may be a brother (unlikely) or might be a son, named William, who was enumerated in Wilmington in 1870. Parents: James A. TEMPLE-132089 and Amelia TAYLOR-132090.

Spouse: Penelope WATSON-134207. Penelope WATSON and James A. TEMPLE were married in 1889 in NC.53692 Children were: Mary E. TEMPLE-137119.


James A. TEMPLE1092,81316 was born on 1 February 1863 in AR.24496,36062,40553,60284,60994,81394,97550,97551 Gave her age as 72 in 1940. He appeared in the census in 1870 in Pennington, Bradley, AR.40553 In June 1880 he was a farmer in Pennington, Bradley, AR.97550 In June 1900 James was a farm laborer in Pennington, Bradley, AR.60284 Enumerated with his mother. In April 1910 he was a farmer in Pennington, Bradley, AR.81394 Enumerated working his mother's farm. Enumerated next door to Charles E. Temple - however, that Charles is the one I account for as the son of John Henry and Martha A. (Pryon) Temple. Consequently, as sometimes happens with similar names and similar dates, these two Charles' may be confused. In March 1920 he was a farmer in Pennington, Bradley, AR.60993 In April 1930 James was a farmer in Pennington, Bradley, AR.60994 He appeared in the census in April 1940 in Pennington, Bradley, AR.97551 He died on 3 August 1941 at the age of 78 in Bradley Co., AR.24496,36062 Buried in Ebenezer Cemetery, near Warren, AR. James has reference number TIC # W45-3i.97552 Association of these dates with this James Temple based on his being buried with the rest of Altimon Lafayette Temple's family. However, I think he is confused with James Allen Temple son of John Henry and Martha (Pryon) Temple. However, he was still single in 1930, whereas the other James was married. His parents were from AL (father) and SC (mother) in later censuses, but both from SC in 1910. He is clearly the son of Sarah Whitesides Temple in 1900. Parents: Altimont Lafayette (A.L.) TEMPLE-26759 and Sarah Elizabeth (Sarah) WHITESIDES-26760.

Spouse: UNKNOWN-55469. Children were: Mattie TEMPLE-55470.