Martha R. TEMPLE86973 was born in 1893. She died in 1923 at the age of 30 in Santa Monica, Los Angeles, CA. Buried in Woodlawn Cemetery, Santa Monica, CA. Temple may not be her maiden name. She might be Martha Della (Chamblay) Temple, wife of Louis Denham Temple, but her death date is off.


Martha Rae TEMPLE (private).35836 Parents: Willie Rayford (Willie Rae) TEMPLE-20483 and Myrtis L. (Myrtle) JACKSON-20492.


Martha Rosalie (Martha) TEMPLE46045 was born on 4 June 1903 in IL.13738,45099,45100,45101,45103 She appeared in the census in April 1910 in Sparta, Randolph, IL.45101 She appeared in the census in January 1920 in St. Louis, St. Louis, MO.45099 Martha appeared in the census in April 1930 in St. Louis, St. Louis, MO.45100 She appeared in the census in April 1930 in St. Louis, St. Louis, MO.45100 In April 1940 she was a retail department store saleswoman in Richmond Heights, St. Louis, MO.45103 Martha died in July 1993 at the age of 90 in St. Louis Co., MO.13738 Enumerated as Velma in 1910. Parents: Robert Anderson (Robert) TEMPLE-24482 and Rebecca Adair (Ada) MOORE-24489.

Spouse: Frederic William NAST Jr.-26632. Martha Rosalie (Martha) TEMPLE and Frederic William NAST Jr. were married in 1926 in MO.45100 Children were: William J. (Billie) NAST-43368, Elizabeth A. (Bettie) NAST-43369, Robert NAST-87053.


Martha Rose TEMPLE appeared in the census in April 1910 in Ann Arbor, Washtenaw, MI.28953 She was born on 1 April 1910 in Ann Arbor, Washtenaw, MI.28952,28954,86974 Age give as 1/24 in 1910. She appeared in the census in January 1920 in Riverdale, Prince George's, MD.28952 Martha appeared in the census in April 1930 in Riverdale, Prince George's, MD.28954 She lived in PA before 1951.86975 She died on 6 December 2000 at the age of 90 in St. Petersburg, Pinellas, FL.86975 The History of Northwest MO gave her middle name as Ross. Parents: Charles Edward (Charles) TEMPLE-29794 and Martha GLADSTONE-29796.

Spouse: ALDERSON-100966.

Spouse: ANDREWS-100967.


Martha Rose TEMPLE (private).51797 Parents: Henry Lloyd (Henry) TEMPLES-41311 and Martha Ursula (Mattie) MATHEWS-44264.

Spouse: Herbert Julian RISINGER-44267.


Martha Ruth TEMPLE was born in 1917 in AL.68,72,73 She appeared in the census in January 1920 in Memphis, Shelby, TN.72 She appeared in the census in April 1930 in Memphis, Shelby, TN.68 Martha appeared in the census in April 1940 in Memphis, Shelby, TN.73 She died. Parents: William J. TEMPLE-119104 and Ada Virginia (Ada) -118349.

Spouse: Johnny L. MARCELLINI-120368. Martha Ruth TEMPLE and Johnny L. MARCELLINI were married in July 1933 in Crittenden Co., AR.41805


Martha S. TEMPLE was born in 1827 in MS.49120 She appeared in the census in June 1870 in St. Francisville, West Feliciana, LA.49120 She died. In what seems to be an enumerator error - he skipped over her - she appears as Martha S., ae 43 b MS, and was enumerated in an order that placed her at the end of the children of Henry C. Temple. That would normally indicate she was either a sister, daughter-in-law, cousin or niece. Parents: TEMPLE-74743 and UNKNOWN-74744.


Martha Seth TEMPLE was born on 3 October 1915 in TX.8471,8472 She appeared in the census in April 1930 in Sabine Co., TX.8472 She lived 607 Harold Street in Houston, Harris, TX in 1968.8471 Martha died on 30 April 1968 at the age of 52 in Houston, Harris, TX.8471 She was found on this date, but apparently had died earlier. Died of arteriosclerotic cardiovascular disease. Buried in Garden of Memories Memorial Park, Angelina Co., TX. Parents: Henry Gresham (Henry) TEMPLE Sr.-33204 and Lucy ANDERTON-45448.

Spouse: HARRIS-89505. Martha Seth TEMPLE and HARRIS were married.


Martha Sue (Mattie) TEMPLE was born on 15 November 1926 in Bradley Co., AR.15384,19219 She appeared in the census in April 1930 in Pennington, Bradley, AR.19219 She lived in AR in 1949.46631 Martha lived in Senath, Dunklin, MO between 1995 and 2006.15384 She lived in Crossett, Ashley, AR before 1995.15384 She died on 1 August 2006 at the age of 79 in Senatobia, Tate, MS.15384 Buried in Cross Road Cemetery, Crossett, Ashley, AR. She was also survived by a son, James Leon Norman, but exactly how a Norman was her son was not clear.

Parents: James Robert (Robert) TEMPLE-39698 and Dessie C. COLVIN-41735.

Spouse: George E. NORRELL-67537.

Spouse: Frank P. NORMAN-100799. Children were: James Leon NORMAN-100800.

Spouse: Darty VARDAMAN-67555. Martha Sue (Mattie) TEMPLE and Darty VARDAMAN were married before 1977.


Martha Susan TEMPLE49898 was born on 7 April 1859 in Coosa Co., AL.49901,86976 She appeared in the census in June 1860 in Coosa Co., AL.49901 She died on 12 September 1861 at the age of 2 in Coosa Co., AL.86976 Buried in Nixburg Community Cemetery, Coosa County, AL. Transcription provided by Joseph W. Temples. Parents: Peter Epps (Peter) TEMPLE-18095 and Mary Isabel POWELL-18170.


Martha Sutton TEMPLE86977 was born on 30 March 1947 in Portland, Cumberland, ME.21,49282,86978 She lived in ME between 1963 and 1965.86978 She died on 6 October 2009 at the age of 62 in Hampden, Penobscot, ME.86978,86979 Parents: Dr. George Leonard TEMPLE-3635 and Margaret Catherine SUTTON-3653.

Spouse: Alan C. PICKERING-72797.

Spouse: James L. MARTIN-49173.


Martha V. (Mattie) TEMPLE was born on 25 March 1877 in Lamar Co., TX.42403,42405,69407,69408,86980 Gave 1877 in 1880. She appeared in the census in June 1880 in Lamar Co., TX.69407,69408 She appeared in the census in June 1900 in Summer Village, Lamar, TX.42405 Martha appeared in the census in April 1910 in Lamar Co., TX.42404 She appeared in the census in January 1920 in Paris, Lamar, TX.42403 She lived 492 Maple Avenue in Paris, Lamar, TX in 1943.86980 Martha died on 22 February 1943 at the age of 65 in Paris, Lamar, TX.86980 Died of coronary thrombosis. Buried in Hopewell Cemetery, Paris, TX. By 1900, she had had 1 child, who survived. By 1910, she had had 2 children, both of whom survived. Parents: William Fletcher (Willie) TEMPLE-34686 and Laura Ann YORK-38432.

Spouse: Benjamin L. MATTISON-41400. Martha V. (Mattie) TEMPLE and Benjamin L. MATTISON were married on 15 January 1893 in Lamar Co., TX.7871,42404 Children were: Willie Eula MATTISON-50059, Dean Linn MATTISON-41401.


Martha V. (Polly) TEMPLE33586,86981 was born on 19 January 1846 in Amite Co., MS.33292,33583,33584,33585,33587,63507 She claimed PA in 1870, but MS consistently thereafter. Gave her age as 14 in 1860, but her parents claimed she was 15 in 1850. It may be that she was erroneously given as 15, and should have been 5 in 1850. She appeared in the census in September 1850 in Franklin Co., MS.33292 She appeared in the census in June 1860 in Meadville, Franklin, MS.63507 Enumerated with her brother Benjamin and her nephew William (who was her age). Martha appeared in the census in June 1870 in Macomb, Mc Donough, IL.33587 She appeared in the census in June 1880 in Macomb, Mc Donough, IL.33583 She appeared in the census in June 1900 in Macomb, Mc Donough, IL.33585 Martha appeared in the census in January 1920 in Macomb, Mc Donough, IL.33584 She died on 23 February 1923 at the age of 77 in Macomb, Mc Donough, IL. Buried in Oakwood Cemetery, Macomb, IL. Her name appears in some sources as Meartha, which derives from the end-loop in the census taker's script in the 1850 census. There was no "e" in her name. She is not the Martha Temple who married Ervin Strong.

By 1900, she had had 7 children, of whom 4 survived. Her parents were from PA (father) and SC (mother) in 1910, but both from SC in 1880. Parents: Benjamin TEMPLE-18870 and Elizabeth Amy (Amy) WRIGHT-18876.

Spouse: Lambert Merrill HILLYER-81179. Martha V. (Polly) TEMPLE and Lambert Merrill HILLYER were married on 19 August 1864.33586 Children were: William E. HILLYER-81181, Fannie HILLYER-81183, Charles HILLYER-81184, Lambert HILLYER-81180, Lewis V. HILLYER-81182, Valasco HILLYER-81185.


Martha Virginia (Mattie) TEMPLE was born on 7 May 1884 in Middle Creek, Wake, NC.11185,36526,57015 She appeared in the census in June 1900 in Middle Creek, Wake, NC.36526 She lived in Willow Springs, Johnston, NC in 1907.11185 Martha died on 16 January 1975 at the age of 90 in Raleigh, Wake, NC.57015 Buried in Angier Primitive Baptist Church Cemetery, Angier, NC. Parents: William Bennett TEMPLE-17125 and Harriet Eleanor (Harriett) JOHNSON-17131.

Spouse: Will Horton STEPHENSON-76915. Martha Virginia (Mattie) TEMPLE and Will Horton STEPHENSON were married on 24 March 1907 in Wake Co., NC.11185 License issued 8 Jan 1907. Children were: Cyrus Judson STEPHENSON-83050, Alice Edith STEPHENSON-83051, Ruby Glenn STEPHENSON-103975.


Martha W. TEMPLE was born on 7 May 1923.86982 She lived in MA before 1950.86982 She lived in Shrewsbury, Worcester, MA before 2001.86982 Martha died on 13 April 2001 at the age of 77 in Woburn, Middlesex, MA.21,86982 Buried in Woodbrooke Cemetery, Woburn, MA.


Martha Washington TEMPLE5294,69632 was born on 30 July 1807 in Deerfield, Franklin, MA.16274,59824 Orson Temple genealogy mistakenly has Martha W. marrying Henry David Gould. The Martha Temple that married Gould was a different line. Also, Gould was some 20 years the junior of Martha W. Parents: Moses TEMPLE-211 and Elizabeth (Betty) BRIGGS-1328.


Martha Winifred (Winny) TEMPLE14298,35723 was born in 1785 in Wake Co., NC.9848 She appeared in the census in 1850 in Bedford Co., TN.63409 She died after 1850 at the age of 65 in TN.9846 Parents: Henry TEMPLE Jr.-16096 and Sarah ROBERTSON-22350.

Spouse: Benjamin TEMPLE-16108. Martha Winifred (Winny) TEMPLE and Benjamin TEMPLE were married on 15 December 1813 in Wake Co., NC.9846,16872,63410 Her name on the marriage bond is given simply as Winifred. Children were: Robert Henry TEMPLE Sr.-35334, Rebecca TEMPLE-16175, William Samuel (William) TEMPLE-16176, Martha Helen TEMPLE-16164, Hannah Melvina (Melvina) TEMPLE-77896.


Martha Wood TEMPLE1543 was born on 28 December 1823 in Westmoreland, Cheshire, NH.86983,86984 She died on 13 May 1909 at the age of 85 in Fort Atkinson, Jefferson, WI.74066,86983,86984 Buried in Lake View Cemetery, Fort Atkinson, WI. It was not clear whether Wood was a middle name, or reflected an earlier marriage. Parents: Selah TEMPLE-1145 and E. Luisa TAYLOR-1599.

Spouse: Chester MAY Jr.-80670. Martha Wood TEMPLE and Chester MAY Jr. were married on 1 June 1847 in Vermillion Co., IN.1543,42453,42457 Different records citations give 1 Jun 1847 or 27 May 1849. Children were: Prentiss N. MAY-80673, G. William MAY-80674, Charles MAY-80675, Sarah MAY-80676.


Marthaline TEMPLE (private).13502 Parents: John Oscar (John) TEMPLE-20909 and Erma Lee (Erma) WALLACE-26635.

Spouse: Vernon Lee ATKINS-26637. Children were: Brenda Joyce ATKINS-26638, Charles David ATKINS-68835.


Martin TEMPLE (private).68007 Parents: Ralph Martin (Pete) TEMPLE-22879 and Betty Beryl WELLIVER-22884.


Martin TEMPLE (private).

Spouse: Mary -110427. Children were: John J. TEMPLE-110422.


Martin TEMPLE (private).

Spouse: Sally -113433. Children were: Sally A. TEMPLE-113434.


Martin TEMPLE (private).

Spouse: Mary -124957.


Martin TEMPLE (private).

Spouse: Margaret -144051.

Spouse: Laura NELMS-135870.


Martin TEMPLE (private).

Spouse: Jennifer -144033.


Martin TEMPLE was born in 1825 in Ireland.4714 He appeared in the census in 1851 in Brock, Ontario, Ontario, Canada.4714 He died. Parents: TEMPLE-138309 and Margret -138310.


Martin TEMPLE19781 was born in 1825 in Ireland.78675,86985 Death records gave 1822. In 1871 he was a farmer in Fergus, Wellington, Ontario, Canada.78675 In 1897 he was a farmer in Arthur, Wellington, Ontario, Canada.86985 Martin died on 9 April 1897 at the age of 72 in Arthur, Wellington, Ontario, Canada.86985 Died of pneumonia. He might be the Martin Temple who died in Arthur, Wellington, Ontario in 1897.

Given his age, occupation origin and proximity in 1871, he seems to be the son of Kieran Temple of Fergus, Canada. If so, he is probably the son of a wife earlier than Margaret Madden. Parents: Kieran TEMPLE-10110 and Margaret MADDIN-9757.

Spouse: Minnie DOYLE-64289.

Spouse: Catherine MAC NAMARA-10121. Children were: Kate TEMPLE-10122, Margaret Philemena TEMPLE-10123, Anne Marie (Annie) TEMPLE-10124, Thomas TEMPLE-64277.


Martin TEMPLE437 was born in 1829 in NY.70892 In August 1850 he was a farmer in Orange Twp., Delaware, OH.70892 He died. Parents: Gilbert TEMPLE-53057 and Rebecca R. THATCHER-53072.

Spouse: Julia PATTERSON-53071. Julia PATTERSON and Martin TEMPLE were married on 24 April 1851 in Delaware Co., OH.437


Martin TEMPLE was born in April 1847 in ME.59759 In June 1900 he was a milkman in Minneapolis, Hennepin, MN.59759 May be Martin L. Temple, though there is a discrepancy in birthplace. Alternatively, and more likely, is that he is the son of John James and Brooksey (Adams) Temple, but the problem there is a 10 year error in his age. Parents: TEMPLE-112503 and UNKNOWN-112504.


Martin TEMPLE was born in May 1857 in Minneapolis, Hennepin, MN.7382 He appeared in the census in September 1857 in Minneapolis, Hennepin, MN.7382 Parents: John James TEMPLE-1572 and Brooksey Case (Brooksey) ADAMS-17814.


Martin TEMPLE was born between 1858 and 1866 in Edgecombe Co., NC.881 Parents: John J. TEMPLE-110422 and Elizabeth Ann WILLIAMS-110423.


Martin TEMPLE86986 was born on 10 December 1866. He died on 18 July 1942 at the age of 75 in Anna, Union, IL. Buried in Anna State Hospital Cemetery, Anna, IL.


Martin TEMPLE was born in 1870.86987 He lived in Cairo, Alexander, IL in 1906.86987 He died.

Spouse: Rosa THOMAS-151980. Rosa THOMAS and Martin TEMPLE were married on 10 October 1906 in Cairo, Alexander, IL.86987


Martin TEMPLE was born on 8 September 1890 in Alexandrow, Poland.81447,86988 In 1942 he was an employee of Cia Mexicana de Pielas in Mexico.86988 He lived Hotel Victoria, 51st and 7th Avenue in New York City, New York, NY in 1942.86988 In 1944 Martin was a buyer.81447 He lived in New York City, New York, NY in 1944.81447 He immigrated on 11 June 1944 to Laredo, Webb, TX.81447

Spouse: UNKNOWN-127454. UNKNOWN and Martin TEMPLE were married.


Martin TEMPLE was born in 1896 in WI.86989 He served in the military between 1917 and 1919.86989 He enlisted 12 May 1917 in Milwaukee, WI in the Navy, and served until his end of service when he was discharged 15 Jul 1919 at Great Lakes, IL. In 1929 he was a plumber in MI.86989 Martin admitted to the National Disabled Soldiers Home in 1929 in Dayton, Montgomery, OH.86989 He was admitted 12 Nov 1929 and released 14 Nov 1929. He died. He was not found in 1900, but there was MArtin, son of Andrew and MAry Temple, of Colfax, IL, born ten years before this Martin. Parents: TEMPLE-133399 and Mary MARTIN-133400.

Spouse: UNKNOWN-133398. UNKNOWN and Martin TEMPLE were married before 1929.


Martin TEMPLE (private).39339

Spouse: Doreene A. LANE-128293.


Martin TEMPLE (private).86990


Martin Alan TEMPLE (private). Parents: John Hiram (John) TEMPLE-3325 and Lucille Ann GOULD-3395.


Martin Anthony TEMPLE (private).8355 Parents: Fred Patrick (Pat) TEMPLE-26588 and Marion BONCUK-26670.


Martin Bernard TEMPLE12882 was born on 16 April 1910 in Trenton, Mercer, NJ.12883,86991 He died in June 1980 at the age of 70.86992 Buried in Riverside Memorial Park, Norfolk, VA. Parents: Thomas Silvester TEMPLE-21470 and Martha Jane MC BRIDE-21478.

Spouse: Lavinia BOOTH-98670. Lavinia BOOTH and Martin Bernard TEMPLE were married on 1 August 1940 in Norfolk Co., VA.12883 This was a first marriage for both. Children were: William Joseph (Billy) TEMPLE Sr.-98671, Shirley Juanita TEMPLE-98672.


Martin Carl TEMPLE was born on 26 March 1912 in Clark Co., SD.14349,27995,38463,38465,86993 He appeared in the census in January 1920 in Hague Twp., Clark, SD.27995 In April 1930 he was a farm laborer in Hague Twp., Clark, SD.14349 In April 1940 Martin was a farmer in Brantford, Hamlin, SD.38465 He appeared in the census in 1945 in Hamlin, Hamlin, SD.5799 He moved in 1971 in Watertown, Codington, SD. Martin died on 8 January 2001 at the age of 88 in Estelline, Hamlin, SD.86993,86994 Buried in Castlewood Cemetery, Castlewood, SD, Plot: Lot 37, Blk D. Parents: Bernhard C. (Ben) TEMPLE-41597 and Minnie Anna GAMMELIEN-41601.

Spouse: Ruth Louise KLOS-48728. Ruth Louise KLOS and Martin Carl TEMPLE were married on 18 June 1936 in Watertown, Codington, SD.38466 Children were: Darlene Mavis TEMPLE-84522, Marlys Louise TEMPLE-84525, Carol TEMPLE-91576, Sherian TEMPLE-91577.


Martin Chadburn (Mark) TEMPLE86995 was born on 13 July 1874 in OH.37080,37081,37082,37083,86995,86996 Gave his age as 54 in 1930, and claimed MO as birthplace. He appeared in the census in June 1880 in Anderson, Hamilton, OH.37080 He appeared in the census in April 1910 in Pierce, Clermont, OH.37082 In January 1920 Martin was a farmer in Pierce, Clermont, OH.37081,86995 In April 1930 he was a farmer in Pierce, Clermont, OH.86996 He died in 1935 at the age of 61 in New Richmond, Clermont, OH.86995,86997 Buried in Mount Moriah Cemetery, Withamsville, OH. Died apparently unmarried. In his WWI draft registration, he noted he had no left eye. He must have gone by "Mart" as he appears as "Mark" at times, and as Mark on his grave marker. Parents: Ira P. TEMPLE-43027 and Sydney A. JONES-46508.


Martin Charles TEMPLE (private).86998 Parents: Charles TEMPLE-121951 and UNKNOWN-121952.


Martin Corrier TEMPLE was born on 29 September 1921 in Sanford, Seminole, FL.19917,19919,86999,87000 He appeared in the census in April 1930 in Sanford, Seminole, FL.19917 He appeared in the census in May 1940 in Sanford, Seminole, FL.19919 He was noted as absent from the 1940 census. Martin served in the military between 1941 and 1943.87001 Enlisted in the Navy 30 Dec 1941 in Orlando, FL. Seaman 2C as of 28 Feb 1942. Received at the US Navy Yard, Portsmouth, NH, for the USS Asterion detail, from the Receiving Station, Navy Yard Philadelphia, on 28 Feb 1942. Part of the crew on the commissioning of the Asterion on 5 Mar 1942. Changed rating to SK2C. Received aboard the USS Sturtevant (DE 239) 16 Jun 1943 from Receiving Station Houston, TX. Service # 269-09-74. He died on 13 September 1985 at the age of 63 in Palatka, Putnam, FL.86999,87002 Buried in All Souls Catholic Cemetery, Sanford, FL. Parents: Martin Wandell (Martin) TEMPLE-5949 and Louise CORRIER-39891.


Martin D. TEMPLE was born on 13 February 1893 in Brooklyn, Kings, NY.87003,87004 In 1917 he was a clerk in Ossining, Westchester, NY.87003 He was a convict in Sing Sing prison. He lived 228 Bellevue Avenue in Detroit, Wayne, MI in 1917.87003 Martin died. He claimed military service in his WWI draft registration, on the basis that he had attended military schools.


Martin E. TEMPLE (private).87005


Martin E. TEMPLE was born on 15 August 1828.87006 He died on 8 November 1855 at the age of 27 in Greenville, Montcalm, MN.87006 Buried in Forest Home Cemetery, Greenville, Montcalm, MI, section 34. Possibly the son of Gilbert and Rebecca R. Temple, mainly of OH, based only on name and birth date.


Martin Edward TEMPLE63403 was born on 16 January 1894 in Elizabeth City, Pasquotank, NC.196,6638,53129,53130,53132,64761,87007,87008 Gave his age as 24 in 1920. He appeared in the census in June 1900 in Providence Twp., Pasquotank, NC.6638 He appeared in the census in April 1910 in Providence Twp., Pasquotank, NC.53130 In January 1920 Martin was a farm laborer in Providence Twp., Pasquotank, NC.64761 Enumerated with his parents. In April 1930 he was a farm laborer in Nixonton, Pasquotank, NC.53129 In April 1940 he was a farmer in Providence Twp., Pasquotank, NC.53132 His marital status code was finally resolved to single, but it was multiply overwritten with other codes. Martin died on 29 September 1969 at the age of 75 in Elizabeth City, Pasquotank, NC.196,87007,87009 Buried in Old Hollywood Cemetery, Elizabeth City, NC. I suspect he married Eva Sawyer, based on their timing and locations.

Parents: Levi Edward TEMPLE-34983 and Emily R. (Emma) SANDERS-40094.

Spouse: Eva Marie SAWYER-51441. Eva Marie SAWYER and Martin Edward TEMPLE were married.


Martin Irving TEMPLE (private).

Spouse: Dianah MALCOLMSON-150376.

Spouse: Mary Lou WALD-150419.

Spouse: Lorna Carol MEREDITH-150810.


Martin J. TEMPLE was born about 1810. He is known to me only from a transcription of early MO marriage records.

Spouse: Emily BOULWARE-133963. Emily BOULWARE and Martin J. TEMPLE were married on 27 November 1834 in Ralls Co., MO.13071