Lida May BALSER was born on 3 February 1886 in Jennings Co., IN.3014,10860 She died. Parents: James Edwin BALSER-48295 and Ida Belle TEMPLE-48294.


Ralph E. BALSER (private).

Spouse: Marion Edith PERRY-36981.


Maria Margretha BALT10352 was born (date unknown). Her maiden name, as shown in records, may be shortened from Balthasar, but there is no proof of that.

Spouse: Conrad TEMPLE-28753. Maria Margretha BALT and Conrad TEMPLE were married on 30 July 1782 in Frederick Co., MD.10352 Children were: Konrad George (Conrad) TEMPEL-26027.


Barbara Joan BALTRUS1185 was born on 10 June 1940. She died on 14 June 2014 at the age of 74 in Palm Harbor, Pinellas, FL. She and her family moved a great deal, including WI, MI, MO, NE and FL. Parents: Joseph BALTRUS-161181 and Jeannette GIROUX-161182.

Spouse: George M. TEMPLE-161176. Barbara Joan BALTRUS and George M. TEMPLE were married. Children were: Scott TEMPLE-161178, Todd TEMPLE-161179, Joe TEMPLE-161180.


Joseph BALTRUS (private).

Spouse: Jeannette GIROUX-161182. Children were: Barbara Joan BALTRUS-161177.


Terry S. BALTZ (private).

Spouse: Betty Jane TEMPLES-66377.


Esther BALTZELL (private).

Spouse: Benjamin (Benaja) DENMAN-37636. Children were: Joseph DENMAN-37635.

Spouse: BOLSER-37638.


Rachel BALY10861,10862 was born in 1759 in NC. She moved in 1778 in Jefferson Co., GA.10863 She served in the military in 1782.1890 1 January-31 August 1782: A Rachel Temple, Nurse, is continually shown on pay abstracts for Refugee Hospital, Charleston, South Carolina (same, pages 534/535). No apparent relation to Thomas or James Temple from NC. (A Rachel Temple was married to a James Temple from SC who served in the Revolutionary War on the side of the colonist. This James died in SC 6 Sept 1829 and is not the James Temple from NC. Ref: Abstracts of Revolutionary War Pension Files). Rachel moved in 1815 in Edgefield Co., SC.10863 She appeared in the census in 1830 in Edgefield Co., SC.10864 She a pension applicant on 20 October 1838 in Edgefield Co., SC.10865 The state of South Carolina
Edgefield District

On this 20th day of October in the year of our Lord 1838, personally appeared before the Court of General Sessions in Common Pleas for the District and State aforesaid, His Honor John DuVall presiding, Rachel Temple a resident of Edgefield District in the State aforesaid, aged seventy none |79| years, who being duly sworn according to law, doth on her oath make the following declaration in order to obtain the benefit of the provision made by the Act of Congress passed July 7 1838: "An act granting half pay and pensions to certain widows: that she is the widow of James Temple who was a Lieutenant in a [sobintus?] company of cavalry commanded by a Capt. Wise, that the said James resided in Anson County North Carolina when he first entered the Service, which was early in the war, and that he continued to service as a soldier as aforesaid throughout the war of the Revolution. This deponent believes that the same James was a Pensioner of the United States, and to the services of this said James as established by the evidence accompanying this application for a Pension she .[bigs have?].to refer for proof to sustain her present claim. This deponent further states that she was married to the said James on the 26th day of January 1774, that the said James removed from North Carolina during the war, and after residing in Jefferson County, Georgia for seven and twenty |27| years removed to Edgefield District aforesaid, after continuing to reside for the fourteen |14} yeas immediately preceding his death. That the said James departed this life on the 6th day of September 1829, and that since his death this deponent has continued to reside in the District aforesaid, and has ever since remained unmarried and a widow. Sworn to and subscribed the day and year aforementioned before me John B. DuVall who do hereby certify that the said Rachel is a person of credibility and worthy of belief, as I am informed ad as I believe.

Signed
John Bolton DuVall

Her mark
Rachel Temple

There is reason to believe that the pension was not granted initially. In her files is a form stating that the pension application was rejected, with further supporting documentation, indicating that Rachel's marriage to James was not proved. Correspondence and further testimony raised the question of her age, and with further testimony of an eyewitness to the marriage, the Pension Office was still not convinced and questioned whether the witness, (Rebecca Arrington) was old enough to have been a witness. Certainly, Rebecca's recollection was at least inaccurate. Throughout 1842 through 1844, letters were exchanged among attorneys, the Treasury Department and the Pension Office, with the latter continuing to throw objections that altered over time. By 1843, having overcome the Pension Office objections about proof of Rachel's marriage to James, about her age, and about the witnesses's sworn testimonies, the Pension Office changed their claim such that they credited James with only 6 moths of service.

Letters filed by attorneys in 1842 and 1844 indicate that at least one heir (apparently Sarah) believed that a letter from the Pension Office was misplaced someplace in Edgefield District, SC, and so she launched an investigation to find it. Rachel died after October 1842 at the age of 83 in Edgefield Co., SC.10866 Her death date is uncertain. Her daughter Sarah waited until 1853 to file for any pension increase due to her mother (a hopeful litigation at best), but that did not indicate her mother's death was recent. Rachel does not seem to have been enumerated in 1850. In her pension files is an affidavit of 24 Oct 1842 with her mark, possibly as her last official record before her death.

The pension file records show the last letter on her behalf received by them was 10 Dec 1844, and then nothing until Sarah inquired about the pension in 1853. This may indicate a death date around 1845. Surname from the 1840 testimony of Rebecca Arrington, who was swearing to the truth of the marriage of Rachel and James Temples. Rebecca knew them and was a witness at the ceremony in Richmond Co., GA.

James Temples may have served with Rachel's brother, if her brother was James Baly. James Baly, in 1840, testified to a portion of James' service in the Revolution as having served with him for a time.

Spouse: James A. TEMPLE(S)-34135. Rachel BALY and James A. TEMPLE(S) were married on 6 January 1774 in Anson Co., NC.10861,10863 James' pension application gave the date as 4 Jan 1778, but Rachel's later application in 1838 gave the date as shown. Some read the date as 2 January, but the pension application clearly has a "th" after the numeral, and that rules out a 2. The better reading seems to be 6th day of January. The testimony of Rebecca Arrignton, who claimed to be a witness to the marriage, claimed it was "in the time of the War of the Revolution in the year 1778 this October the 15th 1840." It is not clear if she was simply unreliable, the language and phrasing is not understood (lacking punctuation), or what the discrepancy might be. It was Rebecca's testimony that the Pension Office doubted as proof of Rachel's marriage to James, possibly because of the considerable disparity in the dates claimed. They10861,10863 were married before 1782. Children were: Sarah TEMPLE-34139, John Calvin TEMPLE(S)-34142, Thomas TEMPLE-34143, James A. TEMPLES-34141, Elizabeth TEMPLE-34144, Amy TEMPLE-34145, Mary Elizabeth (Polly) TEMPLE(S)-34146.


Adam BAMER9898 was born in Austria.

Spouse: Ida AUST-120930. Ida AUST and Adam BAMER were married before 1896. Children were: Lewey BAMER-120928.


Lewey BAMER was born in 1896 in Chehalis, Lewis, WA.9898 In August 1951 he was a sawyer in Chehalis, Lewis, WA.9898 Parents: Adam BAMER-120929 and Ida AUST-120930.

Spouse: Sarah Rachel (Sara) ERCKENBRACK-91040. Sarah Rachel (Sara) ERCKENBRACK and Lewey BAMER were married on 23 August 1951 in Chehalis, Lewis, WA.9898 They both claimed this was a second marriage, and both had been previously divorced. The qay the question was phrased might allow them to have indicated two prior marriages - as that was certainly the case for Sarah.


Clarence E. BAMFORD lived in Brunswick, Cumberland, ME before 1937.5973

Spouse: TEMPLE-136841. TEMPLE and Clarence E. BAMFORD were married on 17 May 1937 in Brunswick, Cumberland, ME.5973


Joe P. BAMMER (private).

Spouse: Michelle M. FUTO-165285.


BANCROFT was born in October 1838 in Reading, Middlesex, MA.22 Parents: Bradley BANCROFT-16357 and Lydia Pratt TEMPLE-5736.


Abner BANCROFT10867 was born before 1816 in Reading, Middlesex, MA. Parents: Timothy BANCROFT-9079 and Lydia PARKER-9078.


Alvin BANCROFT10868 died on 23 February 1864. He was born in Reading, Middlesex, MA. Parents: Solon BANCROFT-16622 and Ellen Maria (Ellen) TEMPLE-16621.


Ann BANCROFT (private).

Spouse: Jonathan POOLE-27907. Children were: Matilda POOLE-27906.


Anna BANCROFT (private).

Spouse: Loea PARKER-9132. Children were: Loea PARKER-9134, Asa PARKER-9135, Harrison PARKER-9136.


Anna BANCROFT10869 was born on 26 November 1778 in Reading, Middlesex, MA. Parents: Lt. Joseph BANCROFT-16486 and Elizabeth TEMPLE-4383.


Azubah BANCROFT10870 was born on 11 July 1761 in Temple, Hillsborough, NH. She died on 28 October 1823 at the age of 62. Parents: Deacon Caleb BANCROFT-16361 and Sarah TEMPLE-4369.


Beulah BANCROFT10871 was born on 24 February 1856 in Reading, Middlesex, MA. Parents: Wendell BANCROFT-16627 and Julia TEMPLE-6063.


Bradley BANCROFT10867 was born on 22 December 1806 in Reading, Middlesex, MA.22 He died on 18 April 1882 at the age of 75 in Reading, Middlesex, MA.22 Buried in Laurel Hill Cemetery, Reading, MA. Parents: Timothy BANCROFT-9079 and Lydia PARKER-9078.

Spouse: Lydia Pratt TEMPLE-5736. Lydia Pratt TEMPLE and Bradley BANCROFT were married on 4 May 1837 in Reading, Middlesex, MA.10872,10873 Children were: BANCROFT-32707.

Spouse: Mariann PERKINS-46631. Mariann PERKINS and Bradley BANCROFT were married in 1832.22

Spouse: Mary J. -46632.


Deacon Caleb BANCROFT was born on 17 June 1731 in Reading, Middlesex, MA.10870 He moved on 25 August 1775 in Temple, Hillsborough, NH.10870 He died on 11 March 1816 at the age of 84 in Temple, Hillsborough, NH.10870 Served under Capt. Samuel Parker in Revolution, discharged 20 Sep 1777. Parents: Samuel BANCROFT-16677 and Sarah LAMPSON-25381.

Spouse: Sarah TEMPLE-4369. Sarah TEMPLE and Deacon Caleb BANCROFT were married on 22 November 1757 in Wakefield, Middlesex, MA.22,10874,10875 Children were: Sarah BANCROFT-16675, Azubah BANCROFT-16674, Caleb BANCROFT-16676.


Caleb BANCROFT10870 was born in 1767 in Temple, Hillsborough, NH. He died on 21 March 1776 at the age of 9 in Temple, Hillsborough, NH. Parents: Deacon Caleb BANCROFT-16361 and Sarah TEMPLE-4369.


Edith BANCROFT10868 was born in 1871 in MA.10876 She appeared in the census in June 1880 in Reading, Middlesex, MA.10876 She died.10876 The New England Genealogical Review gave 16 Jul 1870, and while the day and moth might be right, the year is clearly wrong as she appeared in the 1880 census. Parents: Solon BANCROFT-16622 and Ellen Maria (Ellen) TEMPLE-16621.


Edward Winthrop BANCROFT10868 was born in 1874 in MA.10876 He appeared in the census in June 1880 in Reading, Middlesex, MA.10876 He died. The New England Historical Register gave 23 May 1874, which must be an error since he was alive in 1880. Parents: Solon BANCROFT-16622 and Ellen Maria (Ellen) TEMPLE-16621.


Eliza BANCROFT (private).

Spouse: Charles PARKER-9083. Children were: Elizabeth A. PARKER-9089, Lucelia J. PARKER-9091.


Elizabeth BANCROFT10869 was born on 20 June 1756 in Reading, Middlesex, MA. Parents: Lt. Joseph BANCROFT-16486 and Elizabeth TEMPLE-4383.


Emory BANCROFT10877 was born in 1804. Parents: Joseph BANCROFT-16684 and Abigail UPTON-27913.

Spouse: Harriett BATCHELDER-27910. Harriett BATCHELDER and Emory BANCROFT were married in 1832.10877 Children were: Solon BANCROFT-16622.


Frederick BANCROFT10868 died on 10 February 1911. He was born in Reading, Middlesex, MA. Parents: Solon BANCROFT-16622 and Ellen Maria (Ellen) TEMPLE-16621.


George BANCROFT10867 was born before 1816 in Reading, Middlesex, MA. Parents: Timothy BANCROFT-9079 and Lydia PARKER-9078.


Hannah BANCROFT10869 was born on 10 July 1771 in Reading, Middlesex, MA. Parents: Lt. Joseph BANCROFT-16486 and Elizabeth TEMPLE-4383.


Harriet Sarah (Hattie) BANCROFT22,10878 was born on 3 July 1838 in Athol, Worcester, MA.22,10879,10880,10881,10882,10883 Gave her age as 30 in 1870. She appeared in the census in July 1860 in Athol, Worcester, MA.10880 She appeared in the census in June 1870 in Athol, Worcester, MA.10883 Harriet appeared in the census in June 1880 in Athol, Worcester, MA.10882 She appeared in the census in April 1910 in Athol, Worcester, MA.10881 She appeared in the census in April 1930 in Athol, Worcester, MA.10879 Harriet died on 9 January 1932 at the age of 93 in Athol, Worcester, MA.22,10884 Buried in Highland Cemetery, Athol, MA. No issue. Parents: Samuel BANCROFT-32028 and Esther BRIGGS-32029.

Spouse: Seth Cheney (Seth) TEMPLE-6150. Harriet Sarah (Hattie) BANCROFT and Seth Cheney (Seth) TEMPLE were married on 21 November 1857 in Athol, Worcester, MA.22,10878,10885


James BANCROFT Esq. was born (date unknown).

Spouse: Sarah PARKER-7262. Sarah PARKER and James BANCROFT Esq. were married in 1786.4495


James BANCROFT10867 was born about 1830 in Reading, Middlesex, MA.4501 In August 1850 he was a shoemaker in Reading, Middlesex, MA.4501 Parents: Timothy BANCROFT-9079 and Lydia PARKER-9078.

Spouse: Sarah TEMPLE-38428. Sarah TEMPLE and James BANCROFT were married.


John Hart BANCROFT10867 was born in 1812 in Reading, Middlesex, MA.22,10886 His birth date is in error, or he was not the son of Timothy and Lydia (Parker) Bancroft, as Timothy died well before 1812. He died on 24 July 1891 at the age of 79 in Reading, Middlesex, MA.22 Buried in Laurel Hill Cemetery, Reading, MA. Parents: Timothy BANCROFT-9079 and Lydia PARKER-9078.

Spouse: Clarinda TEMPLE-5738. Clarinda TEMPLE and John Hart BANCROFT were married on 22 October 1840 in Reading, Middlesex, MA.10873,10887,10888


Jonathan BANCROFT10869 was born on 7 October 1774 in Reading, Middlesex, MA. Parents: Lt. Joseph BANCROFT-16486 and Elizabeth TEMPLE-4383.


Joseph BANCROFT was born (date unknown).

Spouse: Ruth PARKER-7244. Ruth PARKER and Joseph BANCROFT were married on 3 January 1721 in Reading, Middlesex, MA.4495,7201


Lt. Joseph BANCROFT10889 was born on 10 November 1735 in Reading, Middlesex, MA.10869 In 1758 he was a shoe manufacturer in Reading, Middlesex, MA.10890 First evidence of shoe manufacture inside the town of Reading comes from an invoice of his, billing John Temple, Jr., for 400 pairs of shoes. He died on 18 February 1825 at the age of 89 in Reading, Middlesex, MA.22,10869,10890 Buried in Laurel Hill Cemetery, Reading, MA. Sergeant at Lexington in Revolution. In 1775, became a Second Lieutenant, and First Lieutenant by 1777. Parents: Ensign Thomas BANCROFT-16487 and Lydia (Dean) EMERY-16488.

Spouse: Elizabeth TEMPLE-4383. Elizabeth TEMPLE and Lt. Joseph BANCROFT were married on 10 January 1755 in Reading, Middlesex, MA.22,10889,10891 Children were: Elizabeth BANCROFT-16682, Susannah (Suzie) BANCROFT-16683, Rebecca BANCROFT-10077, Joseph BANCROFT-16684, Timothy BANCROFT-9079, Thomas BANCROFT-16685, Nehemiah BANCROFT-16686, Hannah BANCROFT-16687, Jonathan BANCROFT-16688, Anna BANCROFT-16689.


Joseph BANCROFT10869 was born on 9 June 1762 in Reading, Middlesex, MA. Parents: Lt. Joseph BANCROFT-16486 and Elizabeth TEMPLE-4383.

Spouse: Abigail UPTON-27913. Abigail UPTON and Joseph BANCROFT were married in 1784.10877 Children were: Emory BANCROFT-27909.


Mehitable BANCROFT died in 1703.4495

Spouse: Jonathan PARKER-7418. Mehitable BANCROFT and Jonathan PARKER were married in 1700.4495 Children were: Mehitable PARKER-9359.


Melvina BANCROFT (private).

Spouse: Milton D. PARKER-9127.


Mina Jane BANCROFT was born on 9 January 1865 in Parma, Monroe, NY.10892 She died on 6 April 1921 at the age of 56 in Lansing, Ingham, MI.10892

Spouse: Loren Otis BENNETT-148308. Mina Jane BANCROFT and Loren Otis BENNETT were married on 2 February 1888 in Parma, Monroe, NY.10892 According to the 1930 census, this was his first marriage. Children were: Wilbur Ralph BENNETT-148310, Genevieve Emily BENNETT-148311, Wyatt Henry BENNETT-148312.


Nehemiah BANCROFT10869 was born on 25 August 1768 in Reading, Middlesex, MA. Parents: Lt. Joseph BANCROFT-16486 and Elizabeth TEMPLE-4383.


Parker BANCROFT10867 was born before 1816 in Reading, Middlesex, MA. Parents: Timothy BANCROFT-9079 and Lydia PARKER-9078.


Rebecca BANCROFT10869,10893 was born on 21 April 1761 in Reading, Middlesex, MA. Parents: Lt. Joseph BANCROFT-16486 and Elizabeth TEMPLE-4383.

Spouse: Benjamin NICHOLS-10078. Rebecca BANCROFT and Benjamin NICHOLS were married on 30 March 1779 in Reading, Middlesex, MA.10893


Ruth BANCROFT died in 1751 in Reading, Middlesex, MA.4495,10894

Spouse: Ephraim PARKER-9093. Ruth BANCROFT and Ephraim PARKER were married on 14 December 1749 in Reading, Middlesex, MA.10894,10895 Children were: Ephraim (Master Ephraim) PARKER-9095.


Samuel BANCROFT (private).

Spouse: Sarah LAMPSON-25381. Children were: Deacon Caleb BANCROFT-16361.


Samuel BANCROFT (private).

Spouse: Esther BRIGGS-32029. Children were: Harriet Sarah (Hattie) BANCROFT-6514.


Sarah BANCROFT10870 was born on 17 August 1759 in Temple, Hillsborough, NH. She died on 23 March 1776 at the age of 16. Parents: Deacon Caleb BANCROFT-16361 and Sarah TEMPLE-4369.


Solon BANCROFT10868 was born on 22 July 1839 in Reading, Middlesex, MA.10868,10876,10896,10897 In 1866 he was a Lawyer.10896 Educated at Dartmouth. He appeared in the census in July 1870 in Reading, Middlesex, MA.10897 In June 1880 Solon was a lawyer in Reading, Middlesex, MA.10876 He died on 1 November 1920 at the age of 81 in Reading, Middlesex, MA.10868 Buried in Laurel Hill Cemetery, Reading, MA. Parents: Emory BANCROFT-27909 and Harriett BATCHELDER-27910.

Spouse: Ellen Maria (Ellen) TEMPLE-16621. Ellen Maria (Ellen) TEMPLE and Solon BANCROFT were married on 23 December 1868 in Reading, Middlesex, MA.10868,10896 Children were: Edith BANCROFT-16623, Edward Winthrop BANCROFT-16624, Alvin BANCROFT-16625, Frederick BANCROFT-16626.